Privacy Policy

 

Beyond Television are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out what personal information we collect, how and why we collect it and what we do with it. This policy applies to you if you purchase our products or use our services in store, online or on social media or make contact by phone, email or other communications.

All data is processed or held within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Beyond Television is a trading name of Reliant TV (St Annes) Limited who is the Data Controller.

 

What information we collect

Situations in which you provide us with information could include purchasing products in our shops or online, using our web services, requesting to receive marketing, providing feedback or entering competitions/surveys

The type of personal information we collect about you will include –

 

  • Your name, address, email address, phone number and other contact information                                             
  • Transaction information about products you purchase and their prices                                                                                    
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and offers if consented                                                                                           
  • Payment information such as method and payment amounts
  • Bank information for BACs services        

                                                                                                    

Why we collect personal information

 

Beyond Television needs to collect and process your personal information in order to carry out certain tasks relating to our business activities. Under data protection law this can be justified on the grounds of legitimate interest –

  • To make contact with you                                                                                                                                                         
  • To provide Customer support on sales/warranties/enquiries                                                                                             
  • To provide product information/promotions/offers where consent has been given                                                            
  • To protect Company interests                                                    

We use your personal information for contractual reasons so that we can process orders, payments and refunds.

We use your personal information where there is a legal obligation to do so and to counter criminal activity

 

 

How we use personal information

 

  • To process orders/payments/refunds online or in store                                                                                                              
  • For delivery of orders                                                                                                                                                               
  • To provide order updates                                                                                                                                                          
  • For customer service and product support including warranties                                                                                                 
  • On consent, to provide email promotions and special offers                                                                                                   
  • For staff training                                                                                                                                                            
  • To protect Company interests

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

 

We will keep your information for as long as is needed to be able to provide our services/product related services to you. We will keep your information to meet regulatory or legal requirements, to resolve disputes, prevent fraud or enforce our terms and conditions.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are small pieces of information stored locally by your browser on your computer. We use cookies to enable you to hold the content of your shopping basket between visits. We do not store any personally identifying information in these cookies. To view our cookie policy please click here.

 

Who we share your information with

 

We share your information with the following service providers –

  • Delivery and courier companies                                                                                                                                       
  • Third party processing companies such as Sagepay, Paypal and Amazon. No credit card information is electronically stored by Beyond Television.                                                                                                                                        
  • Finance providers such as Hitachi Capital                                                                                                                                    
  • Warranty and insurance providers                                                                                                                            
  • Manufacturers, other suppliers and service technicians                                                                                           
  • Credit reference agencies where necessary

We only work with service providers who meet our standards on the processing of data and data security. We may transfer your personal information to other organisations if required to do so by law. Also, under any code of practice by which we are bound, or we are asked to do so by a public or regulatory authority.  We may share information with fraud prevention agencies, or if we necessary, share information in order to exercise or protect our legal rights, users, systems or services.

We will not sell your information to any third party

 

Keeping your personal information safe

 

The personal information supplied by you will be protected against loss, destruction, and any unauthorised access by third parties by the use of various security measures. We ensure that all partners we work with act in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

What are your rights with respect to your personal information?

 

Under GDPR data processing laws you have the right to request what personal information is held about you and our reasons for processing it. Below please find examples of your rights –

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used                                                                     
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you                                                                                   
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate information we hold about you                                                                       
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it                                                         
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and withdraw consent for other consent based processing at any time           
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data to either you or another service provider                     
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator – the Information Commissioner’s office

Please be advised that these do not apply in all circumstances.

 

 

Control of your personal information

 

Marketing emails and communications are only sent to customers who have consented to receive this service. Should you wish to cancel this consent please click the “unsubscribe” link in any email OR by emailing customer.service@beyondtelevision.co.uk OR by writing to the address below.

If you have a question about this policy, would like to exercise any of your rights or have a complaint, please contact us at:

Beyond Television, 2 Kincraig Court, Kincraig Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY2 0FY

Should you be unhappy with the outcome of your enquiry, you can contact The Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Telephone 01625-545700. Please visit the ICO's website for further details at: https://ico.org.uk/

We will not sell your information to any third party

To request details of the personal information we hold about you, or, if you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect please email or write to us using the details above. We will correct any errors in our information.

 

Changes to this Policy

 

Beyond Television may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.



 

Date of policy revision: 25/05/18

Beyondtelevision. All rights reserved. Company Reg No. 1100752 Vat Reg No. 155629056 Recycling & the WEEE DirectiveReg No. 7665